Welcome to the City of Subiaco Rifle Club

Our mission is to promote the sport of target rifle shooting in a safe and friendly environment and encourage all that participate to compete on an equal basis, and also to challenge ones self individually at a club level.

We also promote the family side of our club, welcoming all newcomers for the mutual benefit of themselves, the club and affiliated associations.

Boddington Weekend Challenge 4
29th-30th October 2016

Boddington Weekend 4 Scores

 

2016 Queen's Prize Meeting
Albany Rifle Range, 22nd - 26th September, 2016

Queens Badge Winners 2016
Final Results Board

Ray Miles Club Teams - Target Rifle

Queens 2016 - 1
(L-R) A. Dods (Capt), D. Hicks (Coach), L. Felton, C. Dods, B. Whisson, D.Felton

Ray Miles Club Teams - F Class

Queens 2016 - 2
(L - R) B. Hallam, C. Keogh, A. Whittemore, T. Whittemore, N. Carver (Coach)

Frank Simper Teams - Target Rifle

Queens 2016 - 3
(L - R) B. Whisson, D. Felton, L. Felton, M. Montgomery(MLC), A. Dods

 

Central Wheatbelt Rifle Association Prize Meeting
Merridin Rifle Range - 10th & 11th September, 2016

Central Wheatbelt DRA 1 Central Wheatbelt DRA 2

Central Wheatbelt DRA 3 Central Wheatbelt DRA 4

Central Wheatbelt DRA 5 Central Wheatbelt DRA 6

 

Chapman Valley Rifle Club Picnic Shoot
30th & 31st July, 2016

Click here for more information about the event

 

Bindoon Rifle Club Picnic Shoot
Sunday 26th June, 2016

10 shots x 300/500/600yds

Bindoon Picnic Shoot Bats 1 Bindoon Picnic Shoot Bats 2

 

Boddington Weekend Challenge 3
21st - 22nd May 2016

Boddington Weekend 3 Challenge Scores

 

Wurgabup Rifle Club Prize Meeting
23rd - 24th April 2016

Wurgabup Scores 01 Wurgabup Scores 2

 

Great Southern DRA Open Prize Meeting 2016
23rd - 24th January, 2016
Albany Rifle Range

Score Bats

Albany Scores 1 Albany Scores 2

Albany Scores 3 Albany Scores 4

Target Rifle Winner - A. Dods

A Dods


 

Christmas Party 2015

Click here for Photo Gallery

Christmas Tree

 

Murray District Rifle Clubs Asn - Christmas Shoot 2015
Sunday 29th November - Yarloop Rifle Range

Murray Districts Christmas Shoot Scores 1 Murray Districts Christmas Shoot Scores 2 Murray Districts Christmas Shoot Scores 3

 

Boddington Picnic Weekend Challenge 2
Boddington Rifle Range
7th - 8th November, 2015

Boddington Sat Scores

More Photos available in the Photo gallery

Dowerin Rifle Club Picnic Shoot 2015
11th October, 2015

Winner - Target Rifle - A. Dods (Subiaco Rifle Club)

Winner - F Class (Std) - T. Sheedy (Beverley Rifle Club)

Winner - F Class (Open) - B. Hallam (Subiaco Rifle Club)

Dowerin Picnic Shoot 1 Dowerin Picnic Shoot 2

Western Australian Rifle Association Queen's Prize Meeting
Albany Rifle Range
25th - 28th September, 2015

This year's prize meeting was a tribute to 100 years of ANZAC.
Albany was the departure port for the first troops bound for World War I.

Queens Prize ScoresDuke of Edinburgh ScoresLaura FeltonBill Hallam

 

Central Wheatbelt DRA Prize Meeting
Merredin Rifle Range
12th - 13th September, 2015

Score Bats- Central Wheatbelt DRA CWDRA - F Class Scores Range

 

Murray Districts Rifle Assoc. Prize Meeting
29th - 30th August 2015, Yarloop Rifle Range

Murray Districts Prize Meeting Bats 01 Murray Districts Prize Meeting 2015 - 02 Murray Districts 2015 - Bats 03 Murray Districts 2015 - Bats 04

 

 

Boddington Picnic Weekend Challenge
23rd - 24th May, 2015

Click here to view the scores

Click on each image to see the large version

boddington rifle range boddington hotel boddington rifle range boddington

 

Midlands District Rifle Asn Prize Meeting
2nd - 3rd May, 2015 - Moora Rifle Range

Moora 15 score batts moora15_02

 

SouthWest Districts Rifle Asn Prize Meeting
4th & 5th April, 2015 - Coolilup Rifle Range

Congratulations to Vern Putter (City of Subiaco Rifle Club) - Winner of SWDRA Prize Meeting

Coolilup15 - Target Rifle Coolilup 15 - F Class
Target Rifle F Class

 

Metropolitan Districts Rifle Asn Prize Meeting
21st & 22nd March, 2015 - held at Yarloop Rifle Range

Congratulations to Vern Putter (City of Subiaco Rifle Club) - Winner of MDRA Prize Meeting

Yarloop 1 Yarloop 2
Target Rifle Target Rifle
Yarloop 3
F Class

 

2015 Shooting Programme, Competition Rules + Scoresheet

Now Available - click here to view programme (Adobe Reader Required)

2015 Away From Home Scoresheet (Adobe Reader required)
Download the scoresheet if you wish to have range scores recorded for club competition purposes.

Great Southern DRA Prize Meeting
Albany 24th & 25th January, 2015

Congratulations to Mark Milentis - Target Rifle Winner
Congratulations to Bill Hallam (Subiaco Rifle Club) - F Class Std Winner

Albany Prize Meeting 2015 - scores 1 Albany Prize Meeting 2015 - scores 2 Albany Scores 2015 - 03

 

2014 City of Subiaco Rifle Championships
Swanbourne Rifle Range - Sunday, 9th November, 2014

Congratulations to Gerry Austgen - East Perth Rifle Club Winner of the 2014 City of Subiaco Rifle Championships.

Click here to view the results in detail

 

Murray Districts Rifle Club's Asn Prize Meeting
Yarloop Rifle Range
30 - 31 August, 2014

Winner - F Class (Std) - T. Whittemore
Winner - F Class (Open) - B. Hallam
Winner - Target Rifle - D. Martin

Target Rifle Scores 1 Target Rifle Scores 1 part 2 Target Rifle Scores 2 F Class Scores

 

North West DRA
Geraldon/Greenough
9th - 10th August, 2014

Winner - F Class (Std) - B. Hallam
Winner - Target Rifle - G. Filgate

geraldton14-01 geraldton14-02 geraldton14-03 geraldton14-04 geraldton14-05

geraldton14-06 geraldton14-07 geraldton14-08 geraldton14-09

Grand Aggregate - Open Badge Winners

Target Rifle F Class (Std) F Class (Open)
1. G. Filgate - 298.27 1. B. Hallam - 355.29 B. Bunyan - 354.34
2. D. Marsden - 297.27 2. A. Norwood - 353.26
3. N. Lauritsen - 296.27 3. T. Whittemore - 350.28
4. N. Hughes - 296.25 4. C. Keogh - 350.27
5. N. Townsend - 296.24 5. D. Blechynden - 348.19
6. Peter Watkins - 295.27
7. L. Mackay - 294.30
8. I. Syme - 294.23
9. C. Lauritsen - 293.25
10. C. Dewar - 293.21

MDRA 2014 WA Open & Musgroves Handicap Teams
Swanbourne Rifle Range - 10th May, 2014

Congratulations to:

  • City of Subiaco Rifle Club - Winners - F Class Std Pairs
  • Perth/Fremantle Rifle Club - Winners - WA Open Teams
  • Perth/Fremantle Rifle Club - Winners - Musgroves Handicap Teams

Click Here For Results

2014 South West District Rifle Association Prize Meeting
Coolilup Rifle Ranger 19th & 20th April, 2014

Congratulations to:

D Hicks winner Bunbury Cup

D. Hicks Winner Bunbury Cup - 150.15 - Bunbury Rifle Club's Prize Meeting Friday 18th April 2014

M. Milentis - Winner South West DRA Target Rifle - 345.36

B. Hallam - Winner South West DRA F Class Std - 413.34

B. Bunyan - Winner South West DRA F Class Open - 414.37

Coolilup14-01 Coolilup14-02

 

2014 Metropolitan District Rifle Association Prize Meeting
Swanbourne Rifle Range 29th & 30th March, 2014

Congratulations to:

M. Eaton (Northam) Target Rifle Winner
M. Hambleton (South Perth) F Class Standard Winner
L. Lipple (Geraldton/Greenough) F Class Open Winner

Target and F Class Winners F Class Open Winner

Medal Winners

Target Rifle F Class - Std (Div 1)
1. M. Eaton (Northam) 344.35   1. M. Hambleton (South Perth) 409.31
2. A. Dods (Subiaco) 341.32   2. A. Norwood (Geralton/Greenough) 398.15
3. N. Lauritsen (Meekathara) 341.31   3. T. Whittemore (Subiaco) 397.27
4. C. Lauritsen (Meekathara) 340.20   F Class - Std (Div 2)
5. M. Watts (East Perth) 339.31   1. T. Ferres (Bass/Bellevue) 396.24
6. A. Timms (East Perth) 339.28   2. D. Alford (Bass/Bellevue) 394.13
7. M. Reid (Boddington) 338.31   3. R. Hurst (South Perth). 381.13
8. S. Connell (Perth/Fremantle) 337.26   F Class - Open
9. W. McShane (Waroona) 337.25   1. L. Lipple (Geraldton/Greenough) 405.23
10. D. Hicks (Subiaco) 337.19      

 

Target Rifle - Division Winners

Division 1
M. Eaton (Northam) 344.35
Division 2
C. Lauritsen (Meekatharra) 340.20
Division 3
K. Martin (East Perth) 336.19

 

2013 City of Subiaco Rifle Championships

Swanbourne Rifle Range - Sunday 10th November, 2013

Click here for City of Subiaco Rifle Championship scores

Sponsored by:

ADI Roy Alexander